Federal Agencies
[…] It does not operate its own programs. It relies on the private, non-profit sector to organize and operate programs of training, research and exchange. The Commission operates its grant-making activities in four areas: Japanese studies in American higher education; Public Affairs/Education; the Study of the United States in Japanese higher education; and the Arts.

Japan-United States Friendship Commission

Joint Board for Enrollment of Actuaries

The Joint Board for the Enrollment of Actuaries was established by the Secretary of Labor and the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to section 3041 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U. S. C. 1241). According to the text of 29 U. S. C. 1242: "The Joint Board shall, by regulations, establish reasonable standards and qualifications for persons performing actuarial services with respect to plans in which this chapter applies and, upon application by any individual, shall enroll such individual if the Joint Board finds that such individual satisfies such standards and qualifications. "

Joint Board for Enrollment of Actuaries

Judicial Conference of the United States

The Conference of Senior Circuit Judges was created by Congress in 1922, to serve as the principal policy making body concerned with the administration of the U. S. Courts.